NY 850379

Apr 5 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 850379

2921.42.5000, 2917.20.0000 and 2921.42.5000

Mr. W. H. Witzleben
Director of Purchasing
Buffalo Color Corporation
959 Route 46 East, Suite 403
Parsippany, New Jersey 07054

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from West Germany, Great Britain or France.

Dear Mr. Witzleben:

In your letter dated March 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty under The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for the listed chemicals will be as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty

hexahydropthalic anhydride 2917.20.0000 4.2 percent ad valorem CAS no 85-42-7

dodecenylsuccinic anhydride 2917.19.5050 4 percent ad valorem CAS no 25377-73-5

succinic anhydride 2917.19.2700 3.7 cents per kilogram CAS no 108-30-5 plus 16.8 percent ad valorem

n,n-diethylanaline 2921.42.5000 2.4 cents per kilogram CAS no 91-66-7 plus 18.8 percent ad valorem

nadic methyl anhydride 2917.20.0000 4.2 percent ad valorem CAS no 25134-21-8

n-ethylaniline 2921.42.5000 2.4 cents per kilogram CAS no 103-69-5 plus 18.8 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport